Privacy policy

Who we are

Whenever "NFU Mutual" or "we", "us", "our" is used on this website it means The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Limited or one or more of the trading companies within the NFU Mutual Group of companies.

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we collect and use personal information we hold about you. The uses of your personal data by us and members of the NFU Mutual group of companies are covered by our individual company registrations with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can search the Information Commissioner's public register of data controllers at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk. Our data protection registration number is Z5869376.

UK only

We only provide the products and services referred to on this website in the United Kingdom.

Data protection notice

The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Limited is the data controller and we will process personal information we obtain from you and from third parties in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By submitting personal information about you (and others), you (and they) consent to it being used for the purposes described in this Data Protection Notice. We may check and / or pass some or all of the personal information we obtain in connection with your application to certain third parties including but not limited to our appointed service providers, to regulatory or other organisations so that we can comply with our obligations and to databases and fraud prevention or credit reference agencies. We may use your information to carry out research. It may be necessary to transfer your information to other companies outside the European Economic Area for any of the above purposes and /or for systems administration. We will take steps to ensure your privacy rights are protected. We can supply, on request, further information about the databases and agencies we have described.

You should show this Data Protection Notice to anyone whose personal information you have submitted to us. You have a right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you if you apply to us in writing.

Security

The internet is not a 100% secure method of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet. We are not responsible for any damages you or others may suffer as a result of any loss, interception or corruption of information sent over the internet whether from us to you or from you to us.

Access to information held about you.

Under the Data Protection Act you have a right to request access to personal information about you that is held in our records and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies. For more information write to us at agentrecruitment@nfumutual.co.uk and a member of our recruitment team will soon be in touch.

External links

This Privacy policy cover all websites operated by us. Any other websites will be subject to their own policies. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for more information.